legacy speedway b-mods

LEGACY SPEEDWAY, MILAN NM

Welcome to Legacy Speedway, a racing institution with a rich history deeply rooted in the heart of Milan, New Mexico. Founded in 1969, we've been providing exhilarating motorsport entertainment for over six decades. Originally known as "Uranium Capital," our facility has evolved, adapted, and grown, but one thing has remained constant: our passion for speed and competition.

OUR BEGININGS

Legacy Speedway's story begins in the midst of the Atomic Age when Milan was recognized as the "Uranium Capital of the World." Against this backdrop, a group of dedicated racing enthusiasts came together to create a venue where the roar of engines would be heard, and the thrill of racing would be experienced. Thus, Uranium Capital Speedway was born.

DECADES OF RACING EXCELLENCE

Throughout the years, our track has witnessed countless memorable moments and legendary battles. From stock cars to modifieds, from mini sprints to sprint cars, Legacy Speedway has hosted a wide variety of racing disciplines, attracting both local talent and national stars. Our track has been a proving ground for emerging talents and a stomping ground for veterans, earning a reputation as a must-visit destination for motorsport enthusiasts.

OUR COMMITMENT TO RACING

At Legacy Speedway, we are more than just a racetrack; we are a community of racing enthusiasts dedicated to preserving the heritage of racing while embracing the future. Our commitment to providing a safe, entertaining, and family-friendly environment is unwavering. We take pride in offering thrilling race nights that create lasting memories for fans of all ages.

LEGACY SPEEDWAY - WHERE RACING HISTORY MEETS THE FUTURE, AND SPEED LIVES ON

FAMILY VALUES

Legacy Speedway is a family oriented facility. We understand the importance of fostering a sense of community among our fans and participants. Over the years, we've seen generations of families come through our gates, sharing their love for racing with their children and grandchildren. We cherish these connections and strive to maintain the family-friendly atmosphere that has been a hallmark of our track.

OUR VISION FOR THE FUTURE

As we look to the future, Legacy Speedway remains dedicated to preserving the legacy of motorsport in Milan, New Mexico. We aim to continue evolving, introducing new forms of racing, and providing an ever-improving experience for our fans. Our goal is to be at the forefront of the racing world while staying true to our roots.

COME JOIN US AT LEGACY SPEEDWAY

Whether you're a seasoned racing veteran, a curious newcomer, or a family looking for a night of adrenaline-fueled fun, we invite you to join us at Legacy Speedway. Experience the thrill of racing, feel the nostalgia of our historic track, and become a part of our racing family. Your support is what keeps our legacy alive, and we look forward to creating many more racing memories together.

LEGACY SPEEDWAY'S OFFICERS

Rick Stevenson

RICK STEVENSON

PRESIDENT
Chris Morlang Legacy Speedway Vice President

CHRIS MORLANG

VICE PRESIDENT
Sue Bonesteel

SUE BONESTEEL

TREASURER
Paige Scott Morlang

PAIGE SCOTT-MORLANG

SECRETARY

LEGACY SPEEDWAY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Cory Polen

CORY POLEN

BOARD MEMBER
Roger OBrian

ROGER OBRIAN

BOARD MEMBER / WEB DESIGN
George Baisden

GEORGE BAISDEN

BOARD MEMBER
Jerry Campbell

JERRY CAMPBELL

BOARD MEMBER
Mel Cooper

MEL COOPER

BOARD MEMBER / FLAGMAN

Come Watch the Best DirtTrack Racing in Milan New Mexico!

FORMERLY KNOWN AS: URANIUM CAPTITAL SPEEDWAY 0.375 mi./0.604 km. DIRT OVAL TRACK LOCATED IN MILAN, NM

1969
FOUNDING YEAR
54
YEARS COMPETING
1280
RACES HOSTED SINCE 1969
44800
CARS RACED SINCE 1969
320
CHAMPIONSHIP RACES
365000
FANS VISITED SINCE 1969
CONTACT LEGACY SPEEDWAY FOR OFFICERS OR BOARD MEMBER INFORMATION